Fairvest Property Holdings Limited - PRIVACY POLICY

PRIVACY POLICY

Persons accessing the Fairvest Property Holdings Ltd (“Fairvest”) website and services offered by or through the Fairvest website are made available subject to Fairvest’s terms, conditions and privacy policy. Any person accessing the Fairvest website agrees to be bound, and to comply with these terms and conditions. Fairvest reserves the right to make changes at any time to this site, its disclaimers, terms and conditions; and the user agrees to be bound thereto.

Fairvest respects and is dedicated to maintaining the privacy of its online visitors and users (“users”) and Fairvest is committed to keeping user information confidential.

While using the Fairvest website the user may either provide information or information may be collected by Fairvest.

Any and all information collected via the Fairvest site will be kept strictly confidential. It will not be sold, loaned, reused or otherwise disclosed to any other organization. This applies to email addresses and all other personal information. This does not include trusted third parties who assist Fairvest in operating its website, conducting its business or servicing the user; so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential.

Fairvest may also disclose or report personal information if and when required to do so by law and/or any other regulatory authority, to Fairvest employees who require such information to carry out their duties. When Fairvest believes the release is appropriate to enforce Fairvest’s site policies or protect Fairvest’s rights, property or safety.

Fairvest will only disclose or report personal information if and when required to do so by law or any regulatory authority and to Fairvest’s employees who require such information to carry out their duties.

Fairvest may, however, release/provide non-personally identifiable user information to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses. Personal information is used as is appropriate in the normal course of business to provide the product and/or services requested by the user.

Fairvest may retain any information for ongoing business relationships or to communicate directly with the user. Information collected from the user may be used in some of the following ways:

  1. To personalize the user’s experience
  2. To improve the Fairvest website (Fairvest continues to improve its website offerings based on information and feedback received from the user)
  3. To improve customer service (the user’s information helps Fairvest to more effectively respond to its customer service request and support needs)
  4. To process transactions – user information where the public or private will not be sold, exchanged, transferred or given to any other company for any reason whatsoever without the user’s consent other than for the express purpose of delivering the purchaser product or service requested by the customer.
  5. To send periodic emails- the email address provided by the user may be used to send information and updates pertaining to Fairvest including receiving news, company updates, related service information etc. However, if at any time the user would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, Fairvest includes unsubscribe instructions on the bottom of each email.

Information collected from email / information collected and stored automatically

When you visit the Fairvest website to read pages or download information, Fairvest automatically collects and stores the information.

When you send Fairvest personally-identifying information in an e-mail, Fairvest uses the information you provide to assist in gathering data concerning the type of information you, and other persons might request. In an effort to respond to your request, information you submit may be viewed by various people within Fairvest.

Once received, the information to your e-mail is protected in accordance with South African law, including the Promotion of Access to Information Act, the Regulation of Interception and Provision of Communication-related Information Act, and the Electronic Communications and Transactions Act, (“the Legislation”).

Private Policy for Subscribers

The following additional policies apply to subscribers of our services:

To register for services with Fairvest Properties Ltd (“Fairvest”), and in terms of the provisions of the legislation, any customer shall in future be required to furnish Fairvest with personally-identifiable information, including but not being limited to memoranda and articles of association (where the user is a company), and/or identity documents and proof of address, to enable Fairvest to provide you with services. The information provided to Fairvest in this regard will be entered into the Fairvest customer database.

If you register as a subscriber, Fairvest does not make your personally-identifiable information available to any party, unless required by law to do so.

Cookies

Fairvest does not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties the user’s personally identifiable information. Fairvest makes use of cookies being a very a small text file placed on the user’s hard drive by the web server. Basically, it is the user’s unique identification card that can only be read by the server that gave it to the user.

Fairvest’s server generates one cookie which is used to keep track of the pages the user has accessed while using the Fairvest server. The cookies allow the user to page back and forwards through the website and return to pages the user has already visited.

The cookie only exists for the time that the user is accessing the Fairvest server. Cookies are not used for any other purposes at Fairvest website. Fairvest does not use cookies to collect personal information. The user may prevent the use of cookies by configuring its web browser accordingly. This may, however, hinder the web site’s functionality. Check if there needs to be specified information logged i.e. when you visit the Fairvest Property Holdings Ltd website the Fairvest’s server logs the following information provided by the user’s browser:

  1. The type of browser and operating system the user’s computer uses to the domain name extension of the user for e.g. .co.za., com.
  2. The referring sites address ( the site where the user clicked the link that lead to Fairvest)
  3. The users services IP address (a number which is a unique to the computer connecting to the user to the internet, which is usually one of the user’s services providers computers)
  4. The date and time of the user’s visit
  5. The address of the pages visited
  6. The documents downloaded.
  7. The information is used for statistically analysis or system administration purposes.
  8. It is not associated or collated with any other information collected by Fairvest about the user.